Gateshead F.C. 2000/01 KEY = $ = Sent Off…FAC = FA Cup…LCC = UniBond League Challenge Cup…FAT = FA Trophy…N/A = Not Available
Adrian Ritchie Chris Nicky Sam Tony Paul Steve Steve Wayne Paul Richie Graham Phil Paul Gareth Simon Dion Ian David Iain Paul Mark Kenny Rob Richie Richard Lee Andy Tom
Date Opponent H/A Result Att.   Swan Watson Lynch Scaife Kitchen Hall Proudlock Bowey Preen Edgcumbe Dalton Pitt Pepper Ross Thompson McAlindon Bates Raitt Milbourne Tremble Gray Talbot Sunley Cramman Bowman Alderson Tracy Fitzgerald Wright Phillips
                                                                       
19/08/2000 Altrincham A 2-3 620   1 2 3 4 5 6 7$ 8 9 10(1) 11(1)$ 12 14 15                                
26 Lancaster City A 0-2 277   1 2 3 4 5 6$ 7 8   10 11 12(4) 14(2)   9 15                            
28 Blyth Spartans A 1-2 484   1 6 3 4 5   7$ 8   10 11 12(9) 2   9(1) 15 14                          
                                                                       
02/09/2000 Stalybridge Celtic H 2-2 268   1 6 3 7 5     8(1)   10   2 12(3) 11 9(1) 14(6) 4 15(7)                        
6 Spennymoor United H 4-0 251   1 2 3   5 6 7 8   10(2)   4(1) 14(3) 11(1) 9 12(10)   15(4)                        
9 Colwyn Bay A 2-2 285   1 2 3   5   7(1) 8   10 11 14(4) 15(3) 4 9(1) 12(7) 6                          
16 Runcorn H 5-1 251   1 2 3(1)   5 14(6)   8(1)   10(1) 11(1)   14(2) 4 9 12(10) 6 7 15(4)(1)                      
19 Spennymoor United A 4-1 164   1 2 3   5 14   8(1)   10(1)     15 4 9(1) 12(9) 6 7 11(1)                      
23 Gaunsborough Trinity A 2-0 410   1 2 3   5 14(6) 15(4) 8(1)   10(1)       4 9 12(11) 6 7 11                      
27 Barrow H 1-2 276   1 2 3   5 6 15(11) 8   10       4(1) 9 12(2) 6 7 11                      
30 Bishop Auckland (FAC 2Q) H 2-1 255   1 2 3   5 6 7 8(1)   10 11   16 4 9(1) 12(10) 14(3)     16                    
                                                                       
04-Oct Bishop Auckland A 1-0 328   1 2     5 6 7 8   10 11   15 4 9(1) 12(11) 3 14(8)                        
7 Frickley Athletic H 5-0 211   1 2     5 6 7     10(3) 11(1)   15(3) 4 9 12(10)(1) 3 8   14(7)                    
14 Bamber Bridge (FAC 3Q) A 1-1 255   1 2     5 6 7 8   10 11   15(2) 4 9(1) 12(4) 3     14                    
18 Bamber Bridge (FAC 3QR) H 3-1 231   1 2 16   5 6 7 8(1)   10 11(1)   3 4(1) 9 12(4) 15(5)     14                    
21 Marine A 1-1 226   1 2     5 6 7 8   10(1) 11   3 14(4) 9 12(2) 15 4                        
25 Emley H 0-1 231   1 2     5 6 7 8   10 11   3 4 9 12(10) 15 14(3)                        
28 Billingham Town (FAC 4Q) H 4-2 380   1 2     5 6 7 8(1) 9(2)   11   3 12(10)(1) 4 10 14(3)     16(7) 15                  
31 Blyth Spartans (LCC G1) A 1-2 313   1       5 6   8 9   15(10)(1)   2 4 10 11 12(7) 14(9)   7   3                
                                                                       
04-Nov Emley A 0-2 265   1 2     5 6 7 8 9   14(3)   4 12(4) 10 11 15         3                
11 Leek Town H 2-1 227   1 14     5 6 7(1) 8 9(1)   11   2 12(10) 4 10   15       3                
15 Spennymoor United (LCC G1) H 1-1 146     5       6 15   12   14   2 10 9 11 4 7   7(1) 1 3                
18 Halifax Town (FAC 1) A 2-0 1902   1 4     5 6 7 8 9 15(9) 11(1)   2 16 14(7) 10 12(10)       17 3                
                                                                       
02-Dec Marine (FAT 2) A 1-2 209   1 4     5 6(1) 7   9 8(1) 11   2 16 12(8) 10 3 15     17                  
9 Swindon (FAC 2) A 0-5 4907   1 2     5 6 7 8 9 14(4) 11   4 16 12(10) 10 15(3)       17 3                
20 Bishop Auckland (LCC G1) H 3-0 93   1 4     5 6 7   9(1)   11(2)   2 14 10 8 6 12       3 15              
23 Droyslden A 0-0 214   1 4     5   7   9   11   2 14(11) 10 8 6 12(7)       3   15(10)            
26 Blyth Spartans H 2-5 417   1 4     5   7   9(1)   11(1)   2 14(3)   8 6 12(7)       3   10 15(5)          
                                                                       
06/01/2001 Bamber Bridge H 0-2 185   1 2     5   7   9   11   3 4   8 6 12(10)           10 15 14(9)        
9 Whitby Town (LCC G1) A 1-1 224   1 2         7       11   3 4 8 12(7) 6 15           10 5 14(11) 9(1)      
13 Altrincham H 2-1 289   1 2     5   7   12(8)   11   3 4(1) 8 14(10) 15(7)             10 6   9(1)      
27 Stalybridge Celtic A 1-2 654   1 2     5   12   9(1)   11   3 4 8 7 7             10 6          
                                                                       
03-Feb Colwyn Bay H 4-2 237   1       5   7 12 9(1) 8(3) 11   2 4 14 15           3   10 6 15        
6 Accrongton Stanley A 1-3 203   1 2     5   7 15 9(1) 8 11   3 4 12 14               10 6          
10 Hyde United A 1-3 307   1 2     5(1)   12   9 10 15(8)     14(3) 8 7 3         3   11 6          
17 Marine H 3-0 242   1 2         8   10 9(1)     3 12(5) 14 11(1) 6         5 15   7 4(1)        
24 Leek Town A 2-1     1 2     6   8   10 9(1)     3 12(5)(1) 14 11           5 15   7 4        
                                                                       
06-Mar Worksop Town A 2-2 464   1 2     5   7   9 10(2)     3 11   8 12(4)               6 4   14(7) 15(9)  
10 Accrongton Stanley H 0-0 240   1 2     5     12(4) 9 10     3 11   8 14(7)               6 4   7 15(11)  
14 Bishop Auckland H 0-3 172   1 2     5       9 10     3 11   8 12(2)         4     6 14(7)   7 15(9)  
17 Burscough A 1-0 157   1 2     5   4     10     11 12(9) 15 7(1)           3     6 14   8 9  
21 Whitby Town H 1-1 127   1 2     5   11     10       14(7) 15 7 4         3     6 12(8)(1)   8 9  
24 Frickley Athletic A 0-1 168   1 2         11   15 10     3 12   7 5         4     6 14   8 9  
28 Burscough H 1-1 130   1 2     5   14   9 10     3   15 8 7         4     6(1) 11   12(8)    
31 Droyslden H 1-1 174   1 2     5   15(8)   9 10(1)     4   12(6) 8 7         3     6 11   14    
                                                                       
03-Apr Bamber Bridge A 2-4 142     4         7   9(1) 10     2   6 12(8) 5         3 15     11(1)   8 14(9) 1
12 Barrow A 1-3 1001   1 4         7   9 10(1)       2 6 12(8) 5         3 15     11   8 14  
14 Gaunsborough Trinity H 1-1 157   1 4         15(8)   9 10     2 7 6 8(1) 5         3       11   12 14(7)  
16 Hucknall Town A 2-2 170   1 4         12(8)   9 10(1)     2 7 6 8 5         3 14     11(1)   15    
21 Worksop Town H 0-0 245   1 4         14(7)   9 10     2 7 6 8 5         3     12(9) 11   15(8)    
24 Whitby Town A 1-0 212   1 2         7   12(7) 10     3   9 8(1) 5           15(3)   6 11   4 14  
26 Hyde United H 3-0 121   1 2         12(4)   9(1) 10         7(1) 8(1) 5         3 15(9)   6 11   4 14(2)  
28 Lancaster City H 1-1 185   1 2         12(7)   9(1) 10         7 8 5         3 15(2)   6 11   4 14(9)  
                                                                       
02-May Hucknall Town H 1-2 N/A   1 2             9 10       12(4) 7 8 5         3 15(11)   6 11(1)   4 14  
5 Runcorn A 2-1 N/A   1 2             9(1) 10(1)       4 7 8 5         3 15(4)   6 11   12(11) 14  
Apps 53 53 11 4 41 20(2) 35(8) 22(1) 32(2) 41(2) 26(3) 2(3) 35(7) 29(12) 37(4) 32(18) 33(10) 7(8) 3(1) 2(2) 1 28 0(5) 8(1) 21(2) 16(4) 2 11(4) 3(7) 1
Goals     1   1 1 2 7 12 22 9 1   6 8 6     2 1         1 5 2