Gateshead FC 2008/09 KEY - FACQ = FA Cup Qualifier.   FAT = FA Trophy.   SS = Setanta Shield.   BSNP = Blue Square North Play-off.   $ = Sent Off.
Paul Craig John Kris James Carl David Philip Graeme Jamie Stephen Wayne Jack Michael Alex Paul Steve Matt Craig Mattie Lee Dean Liam Darren Dan Phil Jim Danny Steven Stephane Darryn Tony
Date Against H/A Att. Result Musselwhite Baxter Brackstone Gate Curtis Jones Southern Turnbull Armstrong Harwood Turnbull Phillips Norton Rae Francis Thompson Salvin Hocking Nelthorpe Noble Novak McCallum McNall Holloway Smith Cave Provett Broadbent Baptist Pelonde Stamp Dinning
                                                                         
09-Aug Redditch United A 392 2-0 1 2 3(1) 4 5 6 7 8 9(1) 10 11 12(10) 13 14(9) 15(11) 16                                
13 Droylsden H 360 1-1 1 2 3 4(1) 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12(3) 13 16 15(11)   14(6)                              
17 Alfreton Town H 361 3-0 1 2   4 5 6 7 8 9(2) 10 11 3 13 15(7)(1) 14   12(11) 16(10)                            
23 Gainsborough Trinity A 365 0-0 1 2   4 5 6 7 8 9 12(11) 11 3 13 15(7) 14     16 10                          
25 Harrogate Town H 509 1-3 1 2   4 5 6(1) 7 8 9   11 3 13 15(7) 12(8)   14(4) 16 10$                          
30 Hinckley United A 479 0-2 1 2   4 5 6 12(10) 8 9 14(3) 10 7 13 16     15(4) 3 11                          
                                                                         
02-Sep Fleetwood Town A 684 2-0 1 2   4   6 7 8 9(2) 12(7) 10 3 13 14(11) 15(6)     5 11                          
8 Droylsden (SS1R) A 190 2-1 (aet) 13 2 3 12(7)   6 14(10) 15(11) 9(1) 7(1) 8 11 1 10 4     5   16                        
13 Tamworth A 831 1-2 1 2 3 4(1)   6 7 8 9 12(11) 10 11 13 14 15(4)   16(10) 5                            
20 AFC Telford United H 413 1-1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9(1) 12(10) 10 11 13 16 15     14                            
24 Stafford Rangers H 265 0-1 1 2 3 8 5 6 16 4 9 12(7) 14 7 13         15(6) 11   10                      
27 Witton Albion (FAC3Q) H 212 1-1 1 2 3 4 5   10 8 9 7(1) 12(8) 11 13   14(10) 15   6                            
30 Witton Albion (FAC3QR) A 227 3-1 1 2 3 8 5   10(1) 12(8)(1) 9(1) 7 4 11 13   14(10) 15   6                            
                                                                         
04-Oct Vauxhall Motors A 149 2-1 1 2 14(3) 4 5   10(1) 12(11)   7 8 3 13   6 16   15 11   10(1)                      
11 Droylsden (FAC3Q) A 370 2-3 1 2 3 4 5   7 8 12 9(1) 11   13   10(1) 14(9)   6       15 16                  
14 Workington A 225 2-4 1 2 14(3) 4 5   7(1) 8   16 10 3 13   6 15   12 11(1)   9                      
18 Southport H 422 1-1 1 2 3 4 5   10 12 16(10)(1) 7 8 3 13   14(8)     6 11   9                      
21 Blyth Spartans (SS2R) A 632 2-1   2 15 4 5   14(7) 12 9(2) 7 8 3 1   14(8) 16   6 11   10                      
                                                                         
01-Nov Hyde United A 301 5-2 1 2 16 4 5   12(9) 14(8) 9 7(1)   3 13   8     6 11   10(4)     15(6)                
4 Barrow (SS3R) A 551 1-3 (aet)   2   4 5 6 12(9) 14(8) 9 7 14 3 1   8 15   16 11   10(1)                      
8 Burscough H 334 4-1 1 2   4 5 6 12(10) 14(4) 9(1) 7(1) 15(8) 3 13   8(1)       11   10(1)     16                
15 AFC Telford United A 2086 0-1 1 2   4 5 6 16(8) 14(3) 9 7 8 3 13   12(11)       11   10     15                
19 King's Lynn H 264 3-2 1 2   4 5 6 14(10) 15 9 7 8 3 13   12(8)       11   10(3)     16(11)                
22 Harrogate Town (FAT3Q) H 217 0-2 1 2   4 5 6 14(9) 15(11) 9 7 8   13   12       11   10     16(5) 3              
29 Hyde United H 273 6-3 1 2   4   6 14(10)(1) 12(11) 9 7(1) 8 11(3) 13   15(8)     16     10(1)     5 3              
                                                                         
20-Dec Redditch United H 293 2-0 1 2 3 4 14 6   8 9 7 16 11(1) 13   12(7)     15     10(1)     5                
26 Blyth Spartans A 1292 1-0 1 2   4 14(5) 6 15 8 9 7 16(7) 11 13   12(4)           10     5 3              
                                                                         
01-Jan Blyth Spartans H 1338 3-0 1 2 15(3) 4 5 6(1) 16 8 9 7(1) 14(10) 11 13   12(4)           10(1)       3              
3 Alfreton Town A 448 3-1 1 2 15(3) 12 5 6 14(9) 8   7 4(1) 11 13   9     16(11)     10(2)       3              
11 Tamworth H 331 5-1 1 2 15(3)   5 6 14(7) 8 12(9) 7 4(1) 11(1) 13   9(1)     16     10(2)       3              
17 Droylsden A 292 0-0 1 2 15(3) 12(4) 5 6   8 14(9) 7 4 11 13   9     16     10       3              
24 Solihull Moors H 484 3-0 1 2 15(6) 4(1) 5 6   8 9(1) 7(1) 12(11) 11 13   14(7)     16     10       3              
28 Workington H 463 2-1 1 2 3 4(1) 5 6   8 9(1) 7 12(7) 11 13   14(6)     16     10       14              
31 King's Lynn A 966 0-2 1 2 15 4 5     8 9 7 14(11) 11 13   12(7)     6     10     16(6) 3              
                                                                         
14-Feb Burscough A 313 4-2 1 2   4 5     8 9 7(1) 15(8) 11(2)     12(9)     16(5)     10(1)     6 14 3 13          
21 Hucknall Town H 605 1-0   2   4   6   8   14(9)(1) 7 11           15(2)     10     5 12 3 1 9 16(11)      
24 Stalybridge Celtic A 315 2-1   2   4 5 6   8   7(1) 9 11     12     16     10(1)       14 3 1 15(9)        
28 Vauxhall Motors H 602 2-2   2   4 5 6   8   7(1) 12(8) 11     16(9)           10(1)       14 3 1 9   15(5)    
                                                                         
03-Mar Farsley Celtic A 198 1-0   2(1)   4 5 6   8 15(9) 7 12(8) 11                 10       14(3) 3 1 9        
7 Southport A 1301 3-2   2   4 5 6   8 12(9) 7 14(8) 11(1)     16           10(2)     9   3 1 15        
14 Solihull Moors A 253 0-2   2   4 5     8 9 7 12(7) 11     15           10     6   3 1 16(9)   14    
18 Fleetwood Town H 467 2-2   2   4 5     12(8) 9(1) 7 16(7) 11     8     6     10(1)       14 3 1 15        
21 Stalybridge Celtic H 529 1-0 1 2   4 5 6(1)   14(7) 9 7 15(8) 11     8     12     10       16 3 13          
28 Hinckley United H 601 5-0 1 2   4 5 6   16(8)(1) 12(9) 7 15(4) 11(1)     8     14     10(2)         3 13       9(1)  
                                                                         
04-Apr Stafford Rangers A 458 1-4 1 2   4 5 6   14(7) 9(1) 7 16 11     15(8)     12(3)     10         3 13         8
11 Gainsborough Trinity H 486 1-0 1 2   4 5 6   15(8) 9 7 16(11) 11     8     14     10(1)         3 13       12(9)  
13 Harrogate Town A 447 0-1 1 2   4 5 6   8 12(11) 16(7) 7 11           15     10       3   13       9  
18 Farsley Celtic H 568 3-0 1 2   4 5     16(6) 12(9)(1) 7   11     15(7)           10(1)       14 3 13     6 9(1) 8
25 Hucknall Town A 347 2-2 1 2     5     8 9 7(1) 14(8) 11     15(9)     6     16       12(3) 3 13       10 4
29 Southport (BSN Play-off S-F 1 Leg) A 1011 1-0 1 2   4 5 6   8 9(1) 7 16(11) 11           15(5)     10         3 13       12 14(9)
                                                                         
03-May Southport (BSN Play-off S-F 2 Leg) H 1408 1-1 1 2   4 5 6   8 9 7 16(7) 11           15     10(1)         3 13       12(9) 14(10)
8 AFC Telford United (Play-off Final) H 4120 1-0 1 2   4 5 6   8 9 7 16(7) 11(1)           15     10         3 13       12(9) 14
                                                               
Total Apps 41 52 12(7) 47(2) 46(1) 38 14(12) 34(15) 38(8) 42(8) 29(20) 48(2) 3 1(5) 14(23) 0(1) 0(5) 13(7) 15 0 38 0 0 7(4) 10(2) 17 7 3(2) 0(1) 1(1) 4(3) 3(2)
Goals   1 1 4   3 4 2 18 13 2 10   1 3       1   28                   2